Privacy Policy of the New Zealand Organisation for Quality Incorporated

Definitions

"Us," "we," "our," or "NZOQ" means the New Zealand Organisation for Quality Incorporated; "you" means you, the person visiting the NZOQ website; "Personal Information" means information that could be used to identify you (such as your name, address, email address, phone number, etc.) and information generated by your use of our services; "Services" means NZOQ training, membership, professional recognition, and any other related product or service available on our website; and "Website" means the NZOQ website at www.nzoq.org.nz.


Policy last updated 21 August 2015.

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act seriously. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (which includes information that could be used to identify you) that you may provide through your access to or usage of the website or our services.

You can travel through most of the NZOQ website without providing information that personally identifies you, but sometimes we will need information to provide the services you request (for example where request further information or you wish to register for our services).


Browsing

If you are browsing the NZOQ website, we may collect and store the following information: the IP address of your machine when connected to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet; the operating system and the browser your computer uses; any search engine you are using; the date and time you are visiting; the URLs of the pages you visit; and if you provide it your email address.

We may disclose aggregated information which does not allow you to be personally identified to our affiliates and related companies and to unaffiliated third parties.

Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you except when you voluntarily provide it. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you contact us for more information, are asked to complete an online registration form.

Personal information collected is generally limited to email address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested. Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or usage of the website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Where you are required to pay registration or subscription fees, you will be redirected to a third party payment services provider. Payment of these fees is governed by the terms and conditions of that third party services provider and NZOQ has no liability for these transactions.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes: providing our services; alerting you to special offers, updated information, and other new services from NZOQ and our affiliates; sending you bills and recovering money you owe us; and exercising our legal rights.

We may occasionally monitor telephone calls to our customer service line so as to help train our personnel to provide better customer service. Any information we collect by doing this will be used in strict compliance with the Privacy Act.

Disclosing Personal Information

We will only provide personal information to third parties where the provision of the information is necessary for the operation of the website or to provide a service you have requested (including our data storage providers, call centres and mail houses, advertising agencies, our accountants, auditors, lawyers, and credit reporting and collection agencies—together, "Third Parties"). These third parties may use your personal information for their own business purposes, including for example, a credit reporter using your personal information to update its credit reporting database and disclosing your personal information to any of its customers who use their credit reporting database.

We will otherwise only release your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances to the extent permitted by law: if required by law; if the rights or property of NZOQ, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers or the users of the website are in jeopardy; and if the personal safety of users of the Website or other members of the public are in jeopardy.

Control of your Personal Information

Recognising that your privacy is important to you, NZOQ employs procedures and technical security measures to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be held by:

New Zealand Organisation for Quality Incorporated
Level 4, Civic Administration Building
32 The Square
Palmerston North 4410
New Zealand

Your personal information will not be shared outside NZOQ without your permission, except under conditions explained in this Privacy Policy. Your information may be transferred, stored and processed in New Zealand or any other country where NZOQ, its subsidiaries, affiliates, service providers or agents are located. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, NZOQ, its affiliates and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss, or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information.

If you have provided personal information, we may send you periodic emails informing you of technical service issues related to our products. You may not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You can: request to view personal information you have given us; request that any personal information you have provided us be corrected; register for or cancel our provision of services to you.

Become an NZOQ member

Apply for NZOQ membership to access our wealth of knowledge.

Register for NZOQ training

Register online for one of our highly-regarded training courses.

Log in to iQ member portal

Members can access iQ to download Quality Business and other resources.

Contact NZOQ

NZOQ is the New Zealand association for quality improvement and practice.